Privacy Notice

Welcome to ABPmer

ABPmer values your privacy and takes its obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out our commitment to you regarding how we may collect, process, use, protect or otherwise handle your information from our websites.

These Privacy Notice applies to the websites listed below:

  • www.abpmer.co.uk
  • www.abpmer.net
  • www.estuary-guide.net
  • vision.abpmer.net
  • ftp.abpmer.net

Information That We Collect

Information you provide directly

We collect contact or other information that you provide us voluntarily in connection with a particular activity, product or service, including your name, email address or telephone number.  This includes when you contact us using a “Contact Us” form on the site, complete a download form or send us an e-mail.

Information we collect automatically

We also use technology to track patterns and behaviours of visitors to our websites.  The web server will record log file data that your browser sends whenever you visit this site. These log files may include information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the website, browser type, time and duration of your visit, and information about the content and webpages you view.

To ensure a smooth website experience and/or to track the patterns and behaviour of visitors we might use a “cookie”.  This data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

How We Use Your Personal Information

When you complete a particular form on this website we will tell you how we will use the information you provide. This may be to:

  • reply to an enquiry
  • check you were able to download files
  • follow up you supplying data or information to us
  • add you to our e-news mailing list (E-zine)

We would like to send you our e-zine that features insights, updates and links to downloads that might interest you. We will always ask for your consent to be added to our e-news mailing list and you have the right to be removed from this list at anytime.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

We may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or consent, where this is required or permitted by law.

When you browse this website we may aggregate your data with others’ to understand how the Website is used to improve the experience

How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements or defending any potential claim.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information we will delete or anonymise it.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition we restrict access to your personal information to those who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve the service in accordance with this Privacy Notice. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Sharing Your Information

We will always treat your personal information with respect and do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties without your consent.

This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with Data Protection Regulations.

If you make any offensive, threatening or otherwise objectionable comments, we may use such information to prevent such behaviour and to report this to the appropriate authorities for further investigation.

Transferring Your Personal Information Out of the EEA

Sometimes it is necessary for us to share your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) e.g:

  • with our service providers located outside the EEA (i.e. our IT suppliers)
  • if you are based outside the EEA
  • if any ABPmer personnel access the information remotely while they are travelling outside the EEA

When we transfer personal information from the EEA to other countries in which applicable laws do not offer the same level of data privacy protection as in the UK, we take measures to provide an appropriate level of data privacy protection (e.g. contractual protections).

Third-party Links

When we offer links to third-party information websites, these third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

To Change Your Personal Details

Email us at enquiries@abpmer.co.uk and we will update our records

To Unsubscribe From Future Email News

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each e-news mailing or email us at enquiries@abpmer.co.uk and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. 

To See What We Have

Subject to certain legal conditions, you have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information ABPmer holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected and to object to or restrict our using your Personal Information.  You may also make a complaint if you have a concern about our handling of your personal information.

If you would like to do any of the above please send an email to enquiries@abpmer.co.uk or use the Contact Us form on any of our websites.

We may request that you prove your identity by providing us with a copy of a valid means of identification in order for us to comply with our security obligations and to prevent unauthorised disclosure of data.  We reserve the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for any manifestly unfounded or excessive requests concerning your access to your data, and for any additional copies of the personal information you request from us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:
Medina Chambers, Town Quay, Southampton SO14 2AQ
Phone +44 (0) 2380 711840
Email: enquiries@abpmer.co.uk

Updates to Privacy Notice

We will amend this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure it remains up to date. The current version will always be posted on our websites.

Last updated: 24 May 2018